EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 portable power station
Most solar input

Image: EcoFlow

EcoFlow · Whole-home power station

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

A 4 kWh, 4,000 W home-backup system with 120/240 V output and 2,600 W of solar input, expandable to about 12 kWh. Heavy at 113.5 lb.

Capacity
4,096 Wh
Output
4,000 W
Weight
113.5 lb
Solar in
2,600 W

We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

List price $3,299 at EcoFlow’s US store (checked Oct 13, 2026). Amazon’s price may differ.

Strengths

  • Long-life battery rated for 4,000 cycles
  • High solar input for its size (2,600 W)
  • Expandable to 12,288 Wh with extra batteries
  • Strong output for its size (4,000 W)

Weaknesses

  • Heavier than most similar-size stations (113.5 lb)

Strengths and weaknesses are calculated against current stations from half to double its capacity.

Our take

Great for

  • Serious home backup: 4 kWh and 4,000 W continuous, with 8,000 W surge for well pumps and central loads
  • 240 V appliances and home panels: it supports 120/240 V output
  • Big solar: up to 2,600 W of input, the most we list

Skip it if

  • Portability: at 113.5 lb it’s built to be wheeled into place
  • Modest needs: for a fridge, internet and lights, a 2 kWh station costs far less

Bottom line: The DELTA Pro 3 is the most capable system we cover, closer to a home battery than a portable power station. It expands to about 12 kWh with two extra batteries. If you need whole-home backup with 240 V support, it’s the one to look at; otherwise it’s more than most households need. See DELTA Pro vs DELTA Pro 3.

Based on manufacturer specs, our runtime math and comparisons with similar stations. We don’t lab-test units.

Good fit for

What can the DELTA Pro 3 run?

Estimated time running one device on its own, at 85% usable capacity and with 10% power headroom. To combine devices, use the runtime calculator.

“Borderline” means the station’s rating is within 10% of what the device needs, so it depends on your exact appliance.

Full specifications

Battery capacity4,096 Wh
Continuous AC output4,000 W
Surge / peak output8,000 W
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated charge cycles4,000
Lifetime energy (capacity × cycles)16,384 kWh
Weight113.5 lb
Energy per pound36.1 Wh/lb
AC outlets—
Max USB-C output—
Max solar input2,600 W
Wall charge to 100%—
Expandable to12,288 Wh
List price$3,299 at EcoFlow’s US store (checked Oct 13, 2026)
ManufacturerEcoFlow product page

Specs checked against the manufacturer on Oct 13, 2026. “—” means the maker doesn’t publish the figure. Brands measure cycle life to different end points (70% vs 80% remaining), so compare cycle counts loosely.

Head-to-head verdicts

Compare with similar stations

Questions

How long will the EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 run a refrigerator?

About 2.8 days for a typical full-size fridge (150 W running, roughly 35% compressor duty cycle). Newer energy-efficient fridges will run longer.

Can the EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 run a microwave?

Yes. A 1,000 W microwave draws around 1,500 W from the outlet, within its 4,000 W continuous output. Ten minutes of use takes about 7% of the battery.

How long does the EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 take to charge?

With solar at its 2,600 W maximum input, a full charge takes about 1.6 hours of full sun, or about 2.3 hours at typical real-world panel output.

What battery does the EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 use and how long will it last?

It uses LiFePO4 cells rated for 4,000 charge cycles, about 16,384 kWh of total delivered energy. LiFePO4 is the most durable common chemistry for power stations.

Related guides