EcoFlow DELTA Pro vs EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Our verdict

The DELTA Pro 3 is EcoFlow’s successor to the DELTA Pro, and it improves on it almost everywhere. It holds more energy (4,096 vs 3,600 Wh), delivers more power (4,000 W continuous and 8,000 W surge vs 3,600 W and 7,200 W), takes far more solar input (2,600 vs 1,600 W), is rated for more cycles (4,000 vs 3,500) and supports 120/240 V output from a single unit.

The original DELTA Pro is lighter (99 vs 113.5 lb) and has a lower list price ($2,399 vs $3,299). With two extra batteries it reaches about 10.8 kWh; the DELTA Pro 3 reaches about 12 kWh. Unless you find the DELTA Pro at a deep discount, the DELTA Pro 3 is the better long-term home-backup system.

Based on manufacturer specs and list prices checked Oct 13, 2026.

Where the EcoFlow DELTA Pro wins

  • Lighter (99 vs 113.5 lb)
  • More battery per list-price dollar (1.5 vs 1.24 Wh/$)

Where the EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 wins

  • 14% more battery capacity (4,096 vs 3,600 Wh)
  • More continuous output (4,000 vs 3,600 W)
  • Higher surge for motor start-ups (8,000 vs 7,200 W)
  • Faster solar charging (2,600 vs 1,600 W input)
  • More rated cycles (4,000 vs 3,500)
  • Expandable to 12,288 Wh (vs 10,800 Wh)

Spec by spec

SpecEcoFlow DELTA ProEcoFlow DELTA Pro 3
Battery capacity3,600 Wh4,096 Wh (better)
Continuous AC output3,600 W4,000 W (better)
Surge / peak output7,200 W8,000 W (better)
Battery chemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Rated charge cycles3,5004,000 (better)
Lifetime energy (capacity × cycles)12,600 kWh16,384 kWh (better)
Weight99 lb (better)113.5 lb
Energy per pound36.4 Wh/lb (better)36.1 Wh/lb
AC outlets5—
Max USB-C output100 W—
Max solar input1,600 W2,600 W (better)
Wall charge to 100%162 min—
Expandable to10,800 Wh12,288 Wh (better)
List price at maker$2,399$3,299
Runs a full-size fridge2.4 days2.8 days
CPAP nights (40 W, 8 h)910

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Add a third station