BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 portable power station

Image: BLUETTI

BLUETTI · Compact power station

BLUETTI Elite 30 V2

A 288 Wh LiFePO4 compact with 600 W output, 140 W USB-C and a 10 ms UPS at under 10 lb. No published surge figure for motor loads.

Capacity
288 Wh
Output
600 W
Weight
9.5 lb
Solar in
200 W

We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

List price $279.99 at BLUETTI’s US store (checked Oct 13, 2026). Amazon’s price may differ.

Strengths

  • Balanced specs with no standout figure

Weaknesses

  • 600 W output: not enough for microwaves, kettles or heaters
  • No published surge rating, so motor start-up capability is unclear

Strengths and weaknesses are calculated against current stations from half to double its capacity.

Our take

Great for

  • Light trips and desk backup: 288 Wh at 9.5 lb, with a 10 ms UPS for a router or laptop
  • Charging laptops fast: a 140 W USB-C port
  • Small appliances for short bursts: 600 W continuous

Skip it if

  • You need to start motors like a mini fridge reliably: BLUETTI publishes no separate surge figure
  • You want to add batteries later: the EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus has an expansion option
  • A full night of CPAP: like all ~300 Wh stations, it gives about 6 hours at 40 W

Bottom line: The Elite 30 V2 is one of the best-value compact LiFePO4 stations we cover: lighter than the RIVER 3 Plus, with a faster USB-C port and a slightly lower list price. The RIVER 3 Plus answers with a published surge rating and an expansion battery. See Elite 30 V2 vs RIVER 3 Plus.

Based on manufacturer specs, our runtime math and comparisons with similar stations. We don’t lab-test units.

Good fit for

What can the Elite 30 V2 run?

Estimated time running one device on its own, at 85% usable capacity and with 10% power headroom. To combine devices, use the runtime calculator.

“Borderline” means the station’s rating is within 10% of what the device needs, so it depends on your exact appliance.

Full specifications

Battery capacity288 Wh
Continuous AC output600 W
Surge / peak output—
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated charge cycles3,000
Lifetime energy (capacity × cycles)864 kWh
Weight9.5 lb
Energy per pound30.3 Wh/lb
AC outlets2
Max USB-C output140 W
Max solar input200 W
Wall charge to 100%—
Expandable to—
List price$279.99 at BLUETTI’s US store (checked Oct 13, 2026)
ManufacturerBLUETTI product page

Specs checked against the manufacturer on Oct 13, 2026. “—” means the maker doesn’t publish the figure. Brands measure cycle life to different end points (70% vs 80% remaining), so compare cycle counts loosely.

Head-to-head verdicts

Compare with similar stations

Questions

How long will the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 run a refrigerator?

It can’t reliably start a typical full-size refrigerator. The compressor’s start-up surge (about 1,200 W) exceeds its 600 W peak output.

Can the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 run a microwave?

No. A 1,000 W microwave draws around 1,500 W from the outlet, more than its 600 W continuous output.

How long does the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 take to charge?

With solar at its 200 W maximum input, a full charge takes about 1.4 hours of full sun, or about 2.1 hours at typical real-world panel output.

What battery does the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 use and how long will it last?

It uses LiFePO4 cells rated for 3,000 charge cycles, about 864 kWh of total delivered energy. LiFePO4 is the most durable common chemistry for power stations.

Related guides